Our Party

County Party & Chairs

Much of the work of the Texas Democratic Party is conducted by our County Chairs and County Parties. From running the primaries and organizing the precinct and county/senate district conventions to turning out Democratic voters in the general election, strong County Chairs and County Parties are crucial to our efforts. If your county has a vacancy, please consider volunteering for this important job. For more information on how to become a County Chair, please contact the TDP.

Anderson County

County Chair: J. Larry Davis

903.922.3519

Andrews County

County Chair: Metajo Neal

915.523.4767

Angelina County

County Chair: James “Jim” Wark

936.824.2402

Aransas County

County Chair: Donnie Love

Website
361.563.8159

Archer County

County Chair: David Crutcher

940.696.1212

Armstrong County

County Chair: Vacant

Atascosa County

County Chair: Rosa Elkins

210.632.7297

Austin County

County Chair: Jack Sterling

979.270.1496

Bailey County

County Chair: Don Dyer

806.946.9507

Bandera County

County Chair: Frederick Mabry

830.460.7558

Bastrop County

County Chair: Robert Ryland

Website
512.609.0336

Baylor County

County Chair: Marilyn Piatt

940.889.8408

Bee County

County Chair: Dela Cagle Castillo

361.542.6773

Bell County

County Chair: Marianne Miller

254.338.3807

Bexar County

County Chair: Manuel Medina

Website
210-255-8420

Blanco County

County Chair: Barbara Hudson

Website
830.868.4219

Borden County

County Chair: Diedra Parks

903.647.7504

Bosque County

County Chair: John Hastings, Jr.

254.597-2449

Bowie County

County Chair: Jasmine Crockett

903.506.2989

Brazoria County

County Chair: Sue Funkhouser

Website
713.297.1101

Brazos County

County Chair: Maggie Charleton

Website
979.779.5600

Brewster County

County Chair: Mary Bell Lockhart

432.837.2511

Briscoe County

County Chair: Katy Estes

806.847.2265

Brooks County

County Chair: Marta Gutierrez

361.558.4410

Brown County

County Chair: J. David Bullion

325.641.2185

Burleson County

County Chair: Linda Autrey

979.596.1917

Burnet County

County Chair: Guy Stuart

Website
512.234.2054

Caldwell County

County Chair: Philip A. Ruiz

512.398.7129

Calhoun County

County Chair: Evelyn Burleson

361.552.2791

Callahan County

County Chair: Vacant

Camp County

County Chair: Neal Hinson

903.767.2454

Carson County

County Chair: Janet Grange

806.883.4514

Cass County

County Chair: Lee Ellen Benjamin

903.826.5932

Castro County

County Chair: Greg Odom

806.647.2518

Chambers County

County Chair: Mary Ellen Hamm

409.454.3493

Cherokee County

County Chair: Caesar Roy

903.586.6193

Childress County

County Chair: Cary Preston

940.937.2202

Clay County

County Chair: Joan Schaffner

940.538.5057

Cochran County

County Chair: Vacant

Coke County

County Chair: Robert Houck

325.453.2158

Coleman County

County Chair: Montie Guthrie, III

325.348.3826

Collin County

County Chair: Shawn Stevens

Website
972.578.1483

Collingsworth County

County Chair: Vacant

Colorado County

County Chair: Wilbert Williams

979.733.6334

Comal County

County Chair: Robbi Boone

Website
210.240.6565

Comanche County

County Chair: Tjwanah Smith

254.893.2129

Concho County

County Chair: Vacant

Cooke County

County Chair: Ron Melugin

940.665.7495

Coryell County

County Chair: Gene Whittle

254.865.8162

Cottle County

County Chair: Doug Yarborough

806.492.3847

Crane County

County Chair: Anna Anderson

432.558.2326

Crockett County

County Chair: John Stokes

325.392.3673

Crosby County

County Chair: Ashley Kuehl

806.787.7876

Culberson County

County Chair: Jennifer Valez

432.603.9079

Current County

County Chair: Dan Miles

903.968.2545

Dallam County

County Chair: Vacant

Dallas County

County Chair: Darlene Ewing

Website
214.821.8331

Dawson County

County Chair: Vacant

Deaf Smith County

County Chair: Margaret Del Toro

806.364.2613

Delta County

County Chair: Diana Fleek

903.886.7181

Denton County

County Chair: Phyllis Wolper

Website
940.566.1165

DeWitt County

County Chair: Janine Stubbs

361.275.2934

Dickens County

County Chair: Vacant

Dimmit County

County Chair: Alfredo Padilla

830.8769123

Donley County

County Chair: Jean Taylor

806.856.5961

Duval County

County Chair: Rubin Garza

361.539.4612

Eastland County

County Chair: Loretta Brister

254-433-3938

Ector County

County Chair: Bobbie Duncan

432.362.6162

Edwards County

County Chair: Wright Andrew Barnebey

830.683.5432

El Paso County

County Chair: Glenn “Butch” Maya

Website
915.549,1627

Ellis County

County Chair: Nancy Cannaday

Website
214.629.5322

Erath County

County Chair: Marcy Tanter

254.592.7910

Falls County

County Chair: Charlene Prince

254.275.0442

Fannin County

County Chair: Amber Henderson

Website
903.453.5804

Fayette County

County Chair: Cecil Webster

832.398.0259

Fisher County

County Chair: Jerry Marshall

325.735-3114

Floyd County

County Chair: Jeffery Johnson

806.983.2144

Foard County

County Chair: John L. Thomas

940.655.8132

Fort Bend County

County Chair: Don Bankston

Website
281.341.7789

Franklin County

County Chair: Libby Aden

903.537.7288

Freestone County

County Chair: Opal Oliver

903.389.4648

Frio County

County Chair: Dolores Garza

Facebook Page
830.317.7975

Gaines County

County Chair: Ray Savage

432.209.1241

Galveston County

County Chair: Lloyd Criss

Website
409.938.7642

Garza County

County Chair: Heather Ammons

281-743-0077

Gillespie County

County Chair: William Joseph, Jr

713.478.7173

Glasscock County

County Chair: Stan Wegman

432.398.5350

Goliad County

County Chair: Charles Clappsaddle

361-645-8100

Gonzales County

County Chair: Ken Mosher, II

Website
830.263.0111

Gray County

County Chair: Janie Street

806.665.0284

Grayson County

County Chair: Lander Bethel

903.821.6810

Gregg County

County Chair: Bryce Bagby

903.452.0610

Grimes County

County Chair: Sara Creagor

Website
979.229.8413

Guadalupe County

County Chair: Duane McCune

Website
830.609.0906

Hale County

County Chair: David Bye

806.296.5067

Hall County

County Chair: Bob Coker

806.423.1040

Hamilton County

County Chair: Saundra Lengefeld

254.386.8239

Hansford County

County Chair: Jessica Villegas

806.336.1021

Hardeman County

County Chair: Eugene Johnson

940.663.6206

Hardin County

County Chair: Vickie Brekel

409.679.4110

Harris County

County Chair: Lane Lewis

Website
713.802.0085

Harrison County

County Chair: Maxine Golightly

903.668.2047

Hartley County

County Chair: Vacant

Haskell County

County Chair: Sharon Mullino

940.742.3559

Hays County

County Chair: John Leonard

Website
512.667.7711

Hemphill County

County Chair: Jenny Klein Brown

806.323.3028

Henderson County

County Chair: Marsha Head

903.681.7465

Hidalgo County

County Chair: Kelly Rivera Salazar

Website
956.318.1517

Hill County

County Chair: Ernest Brister

Website
254.580.9518

Hockley County

County Chair: Brandi Tadlock

806-283-1354

Hood County

County Chair: Joyce Carver

Website
817.579.6077

Hopkins County

County Chair: Tommy Long

903.438.6069

Houston County

County Chair: Bill Holcomb

936.546.1295

Howard County

County Chair: Stanley Wegman

432.398-5350

Hudspeth County

County Chair: Manuel Morales

915-369-4115

Hunt County

County Chair: Smith Gilley

903.455.9106

Hutchinson County

County Chair: John Curnutt

806.274.3013

Irion County

County Chair: Trent Manning

325.812.4268

Jack County

County Chair: John Barry IV

940.567.2958

Jackson County

County Chair: Doug Reed

361.874.4528

Jasper County

County Chair: Jessica White

409.289.7879

Jeff Davis County

County Chair: Beth Francell

432.426.3236

Jefferson County

County Chair: Gilbert Adams, Jr.

409.481.2056

Jim Hogg County

County Chair: Juan Carlos Guerra

956.286.3965

Jim Wells County

County Chair: Joseph Guerra

Johnson County

County Chair: Linda Brown

Website
817.269.4480

Jones County

County Chair: Jim Jarrett

Karnes County

County Chair: Mari Mitchell

210.316.6274

Kaufman County

County Chair: Sarah Whitaker

214.354.7338

Kendall County

County Chair: John Weir

210.416.3781

Kenedy County

County Chair: John Schulz

956.239.0977

Kent County

County Chair: Tina Lytle

806.422.1104

Kerr County

County Chair: Brenda Harrison

830.238.4179

Kimble County

County Chair: Vacant

King County

County Chair: Judy Jackson

806.596.4347

Kinney County

County Chair: Helen G. Seargeant

830.563.7484

Kleberg County

County Chair: Roberto Villarreal

361.228.2044

Knox County

County Chair: Reed Underwood

940.657.3750

Lamar County

County Chair: Brady Fisher

903.784.4436

Lamb County

County Chair: Tomas Almanza

806.891.8553

Lampasas County

County Chair: Dustin Dragoo

512.540.6563

LaSalle County

County Chair: Juan Dominguez

210.896.2863

Lavaca County

County Chair: James Thibodeaux

361.596.4553

Lee County

County Chair: Kay Sweat

979.540.8293

Leon County

County Chair: Clara Jones

903.536.7607

Liberty County

County Chair: Nancy Archer

936.336.6330

Limestone County

County Chair: Adam Collett

Lipscomb County

County Chair: Virginia Scott

806.862.5100

Live Oak County

County Chair: Tracey A Retzloff

361.362.5110

Llano County

County Chair: Jennie Lou Leeder

Website
210.632.4344

Loving County

County Chair: Regina Wilkinson

432.385.5888

Lubbock County

County Chair: Kenneth Ketner, Jr.

Website
806.794.3031

Lynn County

County Chair: Rosa Linda Gutierrez

806.401.4083

Madison County

County Chair: Laura Ann Cannon

936.348.1425

Marion County

County Chair: Ricky Harrington

903.665.6810

Martin County

County Chair: Danny Fryar

432-270-2677

Mason County

County Chair: Lynn Reichenau

325.347.2216

Matagorda County

County Chair: Nora Lynn Dearing

979.216.8535

Maverick County

County Chair: Victor Perry

830.773.8484

McCulloch County

County Chair: Vacant

McLennan County

County Chair: David Schleicher

Website
254.399.0217

McMullen County

County Chair: Carol Harris

830.264.3228

Medina County

County Chair: Sandy Young

Website
830.426.8885

Menard County

County Chair: Shirley Lewis

325.396.4320

Midland County

County Chair: David Rosen

432.634.6081

Milam County

County Chair: Richard Stone

Website
512.760.5748

Mills County

County Chair: Pam Miles

325.648.2757

Mitchell County

County Chair: Geory Martin

325.242.0130

Montague County

County Chair: Madison Hibler

Website
940.531.8832

Montgomery County

County Chair: E. Bruce Barnes

Website
713-398-8678

Moore County

County Chair: Tom Moore

806.935.4696

Morris County

County Chair: Maudie Peters

903.645.4676

Motley County

County Chair: Carol Campbell

806.777.8575

Nacogdoches County

County Chair: Roy Boldon

Website
936.462.1210

Navarro County

County Chair: Linda Mertz

903-229-0095

Newton County

County Chair: Kathleen McCorquodale

512-992-8542

Nolan County

County Chair: Mark Hampton

325.236.6171

Nueces County

County Chair: Joseph Ramirez

Website
361.232.9670

Ochiltree County

County Chair: Michael Ladd

806.435.2354

Oldham County

County Chair: Vacant

Orange County

County Chair: Deborah Mitchell

409-779-1744

Palo Pinto County

County Chair: Ida Marie Nickerson

940.745.5416

Panola County

County Chair: Rick McPherson

903-692-2438

Parker County

County Chair: Penny McCool

Parmer County

County Chair: Robert White

806.481.9043

Pecos County

County Chair: Albert Valadez

432.336.2819

Polk County

County Chair: Don Glenn

936.328.6045

Potter County

County Chair: Gentry Powell

806.679.3061

Presidio County

County Chair: Buck Johnston

432.729.4979

Rains County

County Chair: Anne Warwick

903.598.2042

Randall County

County Chair: Jann Allen

806.655.9424

Reagan County

County Chair: Glenda Adams

432.693.2201

Real County

County Chair: Vacant

Red River County

County Chair: James Watts

903.249.377

Reeves County

County Chair: Danny Rodriguez

432.230.9461

Refugio County

County Chair: Bernice Macias

361-876-4106

Roberts County

County Chair: Vacant

Robertson County

County Chair: Nelda Calhoun

979.279.3759

Rockwall County

County Chair: Judith Matherne

Website
214.771.6166

Runnels County

County Chair: Jane Jeschke

325.468.3841

Rusk County

County Chair: Regina Adams

903.836.2276

Sabine County

County Chair: Murlene Seago

409.584.3275

San Augustine County

County Chair: Robert Fitzpatrick

713.826.9920

San Jacinto County

County Chair: Yvonne Ryba

936.628.6397

San Patricio County

County Chair: Raymond Stone

Website
361.232.4020

San Saba County

County Chair: Pat Grusendorf

915.372.5821

Schleicher County

County Chair: Phyllis Sauer

325.656.3058

Scurry County

County Chair: Merce Hernandez

Shackelford County

County Chair: Kathryn Stapp

325.829.6943

Shelby County

County Chair: Benny Russell

936.598.2259

Sherman County

County Chair: Mildred Hacker

806.366.5310

Smith County

County Chair: David Henderson

Website
903.593.7061

Somervell County

County Chair: Jennifer Miller

254.898.2176

Starr County

County Chair: Judith Solis

956.844.991

Stephens County

County Chair: Tom Thompson

254.559.9713

Sterling County

County Chair: Jaynell Bodine

325.378.2498

Stonewall County

County Chair: Patti Walker

325.513.4762

Sutton County

County Chair: Noemi Samaniego

325.387.3029

Swisher County

County Chair: Gwyn Ann Shannon

806-433-0186

Tarrant County

County Chair: Deborah Peoples

Website
817.335.8683

Taylor County

County Chair: Edward Conley

325.698.4708

Terrell County

County Chair: Lee Hawn

432.345.2509

Terry County

County Chair: Dwayne Pruit

806.893.1119

Throckmorton County

County Chair: Jean Timmons

940.862.5614

Titus County

County Chair: Norma Narramore

903.524.2091

Tom Green County

County Chair: Linda Shoemaker

325.224.2944

Travis County

County Chair: Jan Soifer

Website
512.583.0451

Trinity County

County Chair: Debra Tullos

936-831-2526

Tyler County

County Chair: Robert Wood

409.283.8554

Upshur County

County Chair: Dan Miles, Jr.

903.968.2545

Upton County

County Chair: Kathy Campbell

432.638.9538

Uvalde County

County Chair: Patrick Dodson

830.988.2067

Val Verde County

County Chair: Diana Salgado

830.775.0241

Van Zandt County

County Chair: Mike Human

Website
214.546.0254

Victoria County

County Chair: Cris Gonzalez

Website
361.576.2911

Walker County

County Chair: Cindy Blaylock

Website
936.291.1763

Waller County

County Chair: Sam Eng

Website
281.667.5152

Ward County

County Chair: Judith Snelson

432.940.3995

Washington County

County Chair: George Dillingham

Website
979.277.96

Webb County

County Chair: Silverio A. Martinez

956.724.5047

Wharton County

County Chair: Linda Baca

979.533.3262

Wheeler County

County Chair: Dwight Tipps

806.375.2208

Wichita County

County Chair: John Richie

940.704.5254

Wilbarger County

County Chair: Darrell Willie

940.552.2760

Willacy County

County Chair: Ernesto Cavazos

956.689.2705

Williamson County

County Chair: Karen Carter

512.260.6965

Winkler County

County Chair: Ruben Ramirez

432-208-8602

Wise County

County Chair: Tracy Smith

Website
940.231.0278

Wood County

County Chair: Charles Thompson

Website
903.279.2199

Yoakum County

County Chair: Vacant

Young County

County Chair: Fran Edens

940.549.7024

Zapata County

County Chair: Doroteo Garza

956.765.8317

Zavala County

County Chair: Rudy Palomo

830.374.5510

Email Updates

Contribute

  1. $