Our Party

Executive Committee

Our State Democratic Executive Committee -- also know as the SDEC ---  carries on the activities of the party in communities across Texas.

The SDEC is composed of leaders from Texas’ 31 senate districts and representatives of our people --  Asian Americans, African Americans, County Chairs, Democrats with Disabilities, Hispanic Caucus, Rural Texans, LGBT Texans, Women, Texas Environmental Democrats and young Democrats.

District 1

Gary O'Connor

Gary O'Connor

903.732.9904
D. Karen Wilkerson

D. Karen Wilkerson

903.216.2981

District 2

Alieca Hux

Alieca Hux

903.243.1797
Steve A. Tillery

Steve A. Tillery

214.534.7973

District 3

Sharon Davis

Sharon Davis

903.724.5813
Dennis Teal

Dennis Teal

936.327.7296

District 4

Griffin Winkworth

Griffin Winkworth

936.520.0538
Mary Ellen Hamm

Mary Ellen Hamm

409.454.3493

District 5

Judy LeUnes

Judy LeUnes

979-492-2889
Larry Yawn

Larry Yawn

512-255-4999

District 6

Linda Jamail

Linda Jamail

713-674-2847
Allan Jamail

Allan Jamail

713.674.2847

District 7

Cris Hernandez

Cris Hernandez

281.743.9847
Karen Wheaton

Karen Wheaton

281.799.9185

District 8

Zach Bullard

Zach Bullard

214.459.7022
Sharon Hirsch

Sharon Hirsch

972.740.6015

District 9

Gracie Cortez

Gracie Cortez

214.926.0246
Michael McPhail

Michael McPhail

972.922.6295

District 10

M. Emad Salem

M. Emad Salem

817.881.8578
Libby Willis

Libby Willis

817.838.8140

District 11

April L. Rosenbaum

April L. Rosenbaum

832.205.7920
Michael Mosteit

Michael Mosteit

281.794.2663

District 12

Sally Ortega Haynes

Sally Ortega Haynes

214.704.2229
Jesuorobo A. Enobakhare

Jesuorobo A. Enobakhare

972.822.1206

District 13

Toni  Middleton Lewis

Toni Middleton Lewis

832.368.8176
Rodney Griffin

Rodney Griffin

832-671-3591

District 14

Andre Treiber

Andre Treiber

832.377.9661
Jovita Pardo

Jovita Pardo

512.810.2510

District 15

Randy Bates

Randy Bates

713.759.1500
Shelley Kennedy

Shelley Kennedy

713.822.7688

District 16

Susan Bradley

Susan Bradley

214.718.5808
David Griggs

David Griggs

214.244.5979

District 17

Debby Kerner

Debby Kerner

A.J. Durrani

A.J. Durrani

713.702.2377

District 18

Vickie Vogel

Vickie Vogel

979.247.4504
Don Bankston

Don Bankston

281.341.5489

District 19

Joshua Greene

Joshua Greene

210.912.7870
Sabrina Fernandez

Sabrina Fernandez

210.269.1963

District 20

Cinia Clarich Montoya

Cinia Clarich Montoya

361.728.9862
Elias Olivarez

Elias Olivarez

956.655.1687

District 21

Viviana Huerta

Viviana Huerta

512.749.9818
David Chincanchan

David Chincanchan

512.789.6054

District 22

Tammie Hartgroves

Tammie Hartgroves

254.715.3157
Marvin Sutton

Marvin Sutton

817.602.0644

District 23

Shay Wyrick-Cathey

Shay Wyrick-Cathey

214.850.9285
Jeff Strater

Jeff Strater

214.893.1336

District 24

Ravelle Kundinger

Ravelle Kundinger

303.859.1551
William Rosenberg

William Rosenberg

254.466.9440

District 25

John Courage

John Courage

210.216.5020
Maria Saenz-Rodriguez

Maria Saenz-Rodriguez

830.632.6950

District 26

Madeleine Dewar

Madeleine Dewar

210.884.3766
Steve Huerta

Steve Huerta

210.315.2198

District 27

Thelma Reyna

Thelma Reyna

Jared Hockema

Jared Hockema

956.465.0902

District 28

David Currie

David Currie

Susan Barrick

Susan Barrick

806.441.9926

District 29

Lyda Ness Garcia

Lyda Ness Garcia

915.920.1849
Casey Antonio Williams

Casey Antonio Williams

915.633.25000

District 30

Patte Kent

Patte Kent

940.445.3378
John Richie

John Richie

940.704.5254

District 31

Suzan Gentry

Suzan Gentry

432.362.8482
Mike Purcell

Mike Purcell

806.471.0156

Democratic National Committee

Garnet Coleman

Garnet Coleman

Montserrat Garibay

Montserrat Garibay

Kat Hoang

Kat Hoang

Celina Vasquez

Celina Vasquez

979.571.3972
Carol Guthrie

Carol Guthrie

Lorraine Miller

Lorraine Miller

Henry Munoz

Henry Munoz

Rafael Anchia

Rafael Anchia

Royce West

Royce West

214.467.0123
Rep. Senfronia Thompson

Rep. Senfronia Thompson

713.631.7217
Dennis Speight

Dennis Speight

512.663.7277
Sen. Jose Rodriguez

Sen. Jose Rodriguez

Betty Richie

Betty Richie

940.549.1465
John Patrick

John Patrick

281.787.8045
Glen Maxey

Glen Maxey

512.656.633
Rep. Yvonne Davis

Rep. Yvonne Davis

214.330.7034
A.J. Durrani

A.J. Durrani

713.702.2377

Asian American Democrats

Razi Asaduddin

Razi Asaduddin

Francine Ly

Francine Ly

972.863.2935

Coalition of Black Democrats

Gene Collins

Gene Collins

Shuronda Robinson

Shuronda Robinson

County Chair Association

Cynthia Ginyard

Cynthia Ginyard

Philip Ruiz

Philip Ruiz

Democrats with Disabilities

Kate Garrison

Kate Garrison

307.314.2253
Farhan Shamsi

Farhan Shamsi

832.439.1492

Environmental Democrats

David Weinberg

David Weinberg

917.232.4917
Kathleen Thompson

Kathleen Thompson

817.798.5242

Hispanic Caucus

Cynthia Valadez-Mata Jr

Cynthia Valadez-Mata Jr

512.766.2821
James Lee

James Lee

281.889.8362

Non-Urban/Ag Caucus

JoAnn Jenkins

JoAnn Jenkins

972.897.0963
Bill Brannon

Bill Brannon

903.439.1177

Stonewall Democrats

Sue Spell

Sue Spell

817.271.0472
Jay Narey

Jay Narey

214.207.4462

Texas Democratic Veterans

Dee Villarrubia

Dee Villarrubia

210.860.7562
Cecil Webster

Cecil Webster

832.398.0259

Texas Democratic Women

Carol Jablonski

Carol Jablonski

214.907.1789

Young Democrats

Celia Morgan

Celia Morgan

682.560.9516
Kolby Duhon

Kolby Duhon

409.543.2098

Email Updates

Contribute

  1. $